Crunchbang Linux ftw

Well I have been running crunchbang linux for the past few months and what can I say, I think I may have reached Distrogasm.

Crunchbang is minimal, fast, and packaged with everything you will ever need. Big points for flash being included.

My only gripe is the package manager has really outdated shit. You gotta download stuff directly from the vendor’s site if you want the latest version.

Advertisements
Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged | Leave a comment

Well I have been running crunchbang linux for the past few months and what can I say, I think I may have reached Distrogasm.

Crunchbang is minimal, fast, and packaged with everything you will ever need. Big points for flash being included.

My only gripe is the package manager has really outdated shit. You gotta download stuff directly from the vendor’s site if you want the latest version.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged | Leave a comment

Just bought JxBrowser

This baby cost around 1.5k.

I couldn’t wait for Jwebpane. Neither could I put up with djproject.

Accessing DOM seems a lot trickier than I thought. Xpcom wtf….

Will record how things go….

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Addicted to CodeIgniter + Doctrine (no it’s not a new drug)

Just in case you didn’t know, Doctrine is basically able to map your MySQL database tables, to your model.

Okay, so what does this mean ? Well, it may improve your coding speed productivity by a mile , as it saves you time writing out and dealing with all those mundane tasks of CRUD (Create, Read, Update, Delete), and other wonderful things…

I am still exploring CI, and it’s perfect for me (may not be for you).

4 years ago, I was struggling to learn Rubyonrails framework after wetting my self watching the blog creation in 15 minutes….I thought it would be SOOO EASY to create my next facebook….

I was dead wrong…I didn’t know any languages back then. I didn’t understand, I had no Ruby knowledge. I tried reading it’s tutorials, but there’s some kind of weird “hippy” culture associated with Ruby. I was scared off by Whythestiff’s creepy website and tutorials with crappy looking cartoons.

CodeIgniter rocks because

  • Doesn’t impose itself on you. You can be you, and CI only makes things better not worse.
  • I feel more confident in handling bigger web apps, as my code is neatly organized.
  • I don’t want to learn a fucking template language. CI is cool with it.
  • I don’t want to spend more code on writing SQL statements, or other MySQL config.
  • I want to create web app’s that is easily maintenable through MVC structure.
  • Lightweight and low footprint. Major win, why teh fuck should anyone use an overly bloated piece of shit framework like RoR and spend the rest of your coding time, configuring, and trying to scale the piece of shit ?
  • Runs on LAMP. Upload when you are ready.
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment